ACADEMIC CALENDAR

Academic Calendar and Event List

LIST OF CELEBRATIONS AND CCA

2020 – 2021

Grade I & VIII

Sr. No. Month Date Day Celebrations & CCA Category
  April 08/04/2020 Wednesday Sparrow Feeding Group
  June 12/06/2020 Saturday School Gardaning project (Tree Plantation) Group
    22/06/2020 Monday Yoga Day Individual
    29/06/2020 Monday Aashadi Ekadashi Group
  July 04/07/2020 Saturday Guru Purnima Assembly
    10/07/2020 Friday Story Telling Competition in English Individual
    24/07/2020 Friday Handwritting Individual
    31/07/2020 Friday Rakhi Making (Best out of waste) Individual
  August        
    04/08/2020 Tuesday Sanskruit Diwas Assembly
    11/08/2020 Tuesday Speech Competition (Independence day) Individual
    13/08/2020 Wednesday Foundation Day (Colouring Competition For Students,Fun games For Grand Parent’s) Individual
    21/08/2020 Friday Clay Workshop (Ganpati Idol) Individual
  September 05/09/2020 Saturday Teachers Day (Solo Singing Competition ) Individual
    07/09/2020 Monday Maths Wizard Individual
    14/09/2020 Monday Hindi Diwas (Speech,Debate Competition ) Individual
  October 01/10/2020 Thursday SwachBharat Abhiyan Group
    15/10/2019 Thursday A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Birth Anniversary (Reading Day) Individual
    16/10/2020 Friday World Food Day (Distribution Of Milk to Students) Individual
    22/10/2020 Thursday Competition Sandwich Making And Bhel Making Individual
           
  November 12/11/2020 Thursday Diwali Celebration (Diya Colouring,Fort Making Competition) Group
    13/11/2020 Friday Childerns Day ( Fun Fair) Individual
  December 01/12/2020 Tuesday Langadi (Group and Individual) Skipping ,Boxing,Bat minton,Kho-Kho,Kabaddi,Box Cricket,Running(50 mtr,100 mtr),Aarchery Individual,Group
    02/12/2020 Wednesday Chess,Carrom,Raifal Shooting,Basketball,Handball,three leg race,sack Race,Ball Throw Competition,Disc throw game.
    03/12/2020 Thursday Sports Final (All Games)
    06/12/2020 Sunday Traditional Sports Day For Parent’s (Tyre Race,Marble And Spoon,Dog Bone)  
    22/12/2020 Tuesday Mathematics Day Assembly
    24/12/2020 Thursday Christmas Celebration(Candle Decoration Competition)  
  January 12/01/2021 Tuesday Solo Dance Competition Individual
    16/01/2021 Saturday Speech Competition (Republic Day) Individual / Group
    26/01/2021  Tuesday  Republic Day Celebration  
    30/01/2021  Saturday  Annual  day  
  February   01/02/2021 Monday  World Surya namaskar din  Assembly 
    18/02/2021  Thursday  Shiv jayanti (Fancy Dress Competition,Essay Competition)  Individual 
    27/02/2021   Saturday Marathi Rajybhasha diwas (Speech Competition, Debate) Individual  
  March   1/03/2021  Monday Science Day (Science Exhibitions )  Individual  

GURUKUL GLOBAL SCHOOL, WADA
Affiliated to CBSE Affiliation No. 1130949
SCHEDULE OF WRITTEN ASSESSMENT FOR A.Y. 2023-24
TERM –I (HALF YEARLY EXAM)

TERM TEST/TERMPRE-PRIMARYSTD: I TO VIIISTD : IX
IPT-17th AUG TO 11th
AUG
17TH JULY TO 22ND17TH JULY TO 22ND
ITERM – 19th OCT TO 13th3rd OCT TO 14th OCT 3rd OCT TO 14th OCT

TERM –II (FINAL EXAM)

TERM TEST/TERMPRE-PRIMARYSTD: I TO VIIISTD : IX
IPT-II11th DEC TO 15th DEC
11th DEC TO 16th DEC 11th DEC TO 16th DEC
ITERM – II4th MARCH TO 15th
MARCH
4th MARCH TO 15th
MARCH
4th MARCH TO 15th
MARCH
TERM TEST/TERM STD : X
I PT-I 17 th JULY TO 22nd JULY
I PT-II 28 th AUG TO 01 st SEPT
I TERM – I 3rd OCT TO 14th OCT
II PRELIM-II 04th DEC TO 12th DEC
II PRELIM-III 08 th JAN TO 13 th JAN
II PRELIM-III 29 th JAN TO 03rd FEB

SCHEDULE FOR VACATION FOR A.Y 2023 – 24

VACATION DATES SCHOOL REOPENS
SUMMER VACATION 01st MAY TO 04th JUNE 05th JUNE
GANPATI VACATION 19th SEPT TO 23rd SEPT 25th SEPT
DIWALI VACATION 10th NOV TO 22nd NOV 23rd NOV
CHRISTMAS VACATION 25th DEC TO 01st
JAN
02nd JAN

LIST OF HOLIDAYS OF A.Y 2023-24

SR.NO. HOLIDAY DATE DAY
1 MAHAVIR JAYANTI 04/04/2023 TUESDAY
2 GOOD FRIDAY 07/04/2023 FRIDAY
3 DR.B.AMBEDKAR JAYANTI 14/04/2023 FRIDAY
4 AKSHAY TRITIYA/RAMZAN EID 22/04/2023 SATURDAY
5 ASHADI EKADASHI/ BAKARI EID 29/06/2023 THURSDAY
6 MUHARRAM 29/07/2023 SATURDAY SATURDAY
7 TRIBAL DAY 09/08/2023 WEDNESDAY
8 INDEPENDENCE DAY 15/08/2023 TUESDAY
9 PATETI 16/08/2023 WEDNESDAY
10 RAKSHA BANDHAN 30/08/2023 THURSDAY
11 GOPALKALA 07/09/2023 THURSDAY
12 ANANT CHATURDASHI/ EID – E- MILAD 28/09/2023 THURSDAY
13 MAHATMA GANDHI JAYANTI 02/10/2023 MONDAY
14 DUSSERA 24/10/2023 TUESDAY
15 GURU NANAK JAYANTI 27/11/2023 MONDAY
16 MAKAR SANKRANT 15/01/2024 MONDAY
17 REPUBLIC DAY 26/01/2024 FRIDAY
18 CH. SHIVAJI MAHARAJ JAYANTI 19/02/2024 MONDAY
19 MAHASHIVRATRI 08/03/2024 FRIDAY
20 HOLI 25/03/2024 MONDAY